49th Annual Nightfire Nationals
Firebird Raceway

Updated: 8:05 pm, 8/9/2020

Sunday, August 9, 2020 (Eliminations)

PROFESSIONAL CLASSES

AA/Funny Car (Final)

Bobby Cottrell .104, 5.69, 257.28 def. Jerry Espeseth .126, 5.81, 247.07

AA/Fuel Dragster (Final)

Dusty Green .079, 5.83, 241.15 def. Jim Murphy .014, 7.69, 121.43

AA/Fuel Altered (Final)

Tom Padilla .331, 6.19, 223.47 def. Jason Pettit, broke on the burnout

AA/Funny Car (Semi-Finals)

Bobby Cottrell .063, 5.79, 249.03 def. Michael Peck (left before the tree activated)

Jerry Espeseth .137, 9.13, 78.58 def. Tony Jurado, oil leak after burnout

AA/Fuel Dragster (Semi-Finals)

Dusty Green .064, 5.83, 240.38 def. Bryan Hall .053, 5.85, 252.99

Jim Murphy single

AA/Funny Car (First Round)

Jerry Espeseth .269, 5.69, 252.33 def. Billy Morris .144, 5.82, 244.83

Tony Jurado .095, 5.79, 256.06 def. Geoff Monise .955, 23.11, 65.57

Michael Peck .1124, 5.67, 254.86 def. James Day .094, 5.86, 248.20

Bobby Cottrell .103, 5.78, 249.03 def. Jeff Arend .025, 5.86, 246.39

AA/Fuel Dragster (First Round)

Jim Murphy .228, 5.77, 230.21 def. Tyler Hilton .131. 5.99, 242.32

Dusty Green .063, 6.07, 237.50 def. Bret Williamson .135, 6.14, 164.71

Bryan Hall .072, 5.90, 248.66 def. Pete Wittenburg .093, 112.38, 91.83

AA/Fuel Altered (First Round)

Tom Padilla .166, 6.04, 221.30 def. Dan Hix .263, 6.04, 243.11

Jason Pettit .183, 6.87, 201.70 def. Randy Bradford .183, 6.87, 201.70


SPORTSMAN CLASSES

King of the Track – NHRA.TV Challenge

Bracketeer: Rayce Kidd

Pro: Jesse DeBartolo

Heavy: Shannon Campbell

Sled/Bike: David Wood

Bracketeer

Sean Page .022, 6.27 (6.27 dial) 107.75 def. Chris Barton .009, 4.49 (4.47 dial) 133.09

Pro

Brandon Umberger .042, 9.34 (9.34 dial) 134.12 def. Courtney Alley .033, 10.29 (10.30 dial) 128.03

Heavy

Shannon Campbell .063, 13.44 (13.44 dial) 96.98 def. Cameron Dill .126, 11.93 (11.93 dial) 113.39

Sled/Bike

Roy Barrera .046, 10.04 (10.04 dial) 133.75 def. Jacob Wood -.030 foul, 8.86 (8.94 dial) 144.04

Lucas Oil Top Fire presented by CMYK Grafix – Runoff

Justin DuBose .039, 4.53 (4.54 dial) 153.40 def. Rod Taylor .026, 5.28 (5.29 dial) 129.93

Top Fire – Open Wheel

Justin DuBose .004, 4.54 (4.53 dial) 152.43 def. Clinton Geise .010, 4.63 (4.62 dial) 144.89

Top Fire – Full Bodied

Rod Taylor .013, 5.30 (5.30 dial) 129.40 def. Dave Meziere .023, 5.02 (5.04 dial) 138.66

Pro Comp

Karl Hestekin .011, 8.87 (8.87 dial) 143.57 def. Lynn Johnston .029, 8.08 (8.08 dial) 166.29


Saturday, August 8, 2020 (Final Qualifying)

AA/Funny Car

  1. Billy Morris 5.69, 246.17
  2. Michael Peck 5.69, 255.48
  3. Jeff Arend 5.70, 246.48
  4. Tony Jurado 5.71, 248.93
  5. Geoff Monise 5.71, 250.51
  6. Bobby Cottrell 5.76, 252.61
  7. James Day 5.77, 248.57
  8. Jerry Espeseth 5.78, 250.78

Alternates: Kris Krabill (5.84), Chris Davis (6.07), Wally Giavia (6.26)

AA/Fuel Dragster

  1. Jim Murphy 5.69, 252.76
  2. Bret Williamson 5.72, 249.86
  3. Bryan Hall 5.84, 238.81
  4. Pete Wittenberg 5.84, 236.46
  5. Dusty Green 5.88, 238.38
  6. Tyler Hilton 5.95, 223.06

AA/Fuel Altered

  1. Tom Padilla 6.10, 227.19
  2. Jason Pettit 6.18, 231.44
  3. David Benjamin 6.21, 196.30
  4. Randy Bradford 6.23, 210.60

Alternates: Dan Hix (6.27), Johnny West (6.31), Shawn VanHorn (6.44), Robert Winefsky (6.50).

Bracketeer

Zach Meziere .013, 4.96 (4.95 dial) 132.90 def. Tom DeBartolo .047, 4.83 (4.84 dial) 143.20.

Pro

Jesse DeBartolo .028, 10.99 (10.95 dial) 111.64 def. John Cozzette .062, 10.20 (10.19 dial) 128.81.

Heavy

Tyler Rush .054, 11.76 (11.68 dial) 111.47 def. Shannon Campbell .089, 13.48 (13.43 dial) 99.24.

Sled/Bike

David Wood .052, 9.06 (9.04 dial) 136.05 def. Travis Washburn .078, 9.92 (9.93 dial) 136.07.


Friday, August 7, 2020 (Session 1 of 3 in Professional Qualifying)

AA/Funny Car

  1. Billy Morris 5.70, 246.17
  2. James Day 5.77, 248.7
  3. Jerry Espeseth 5.78, 250.78
  4. Jeff Arend 5.82, 246.26
  5. Tony Jurado 5.87, 243.68
  6. Chris Davis 6.28, 228.96
  7. Michael Peck 7.13, 124.10
  8. Geoff Monise 9.92, 84.05

Alt: Bobby Cottrell, Wally Giavia, Michael Peck

AA/Fuel Dragster

  1. Jim Murphy 5.77, 235.19
  2. Pete Wittenberg 5.84, 236.46
  3. Dusty Green 5.88, 238.38
  4. Bret Williamson 6.01, 184.45
  5. Tyler Hilton 6.11, 232.71
  6. Bryan Hall NT

AA/Fuel Altered

  1. Tom Padilla 6.10, 227.19
  2. Jason Pettit 6.18, 231.44
  3. Johnny West 6.54, 203. 95
  4. Shawn Van Horn 6.63, 224.66

Alt: Robert Winefsky, Randy Bradford, Dan Hix, David Benjamin

Bracketeer Eliminator

Rayce Kidd .007, 5.07 (4.74 dial) 104.96 def. David Myhre -.001, 4.78 (4.79 dial) 144.77.

Pro  Eliminator

Andy Schmall .019, 9.54 (9.55 dial) 135.78 def. Jesse DeBartolo .020, 10.91 (10.96 dial) 117.57.

Heavy Eliminator

Fred Johnson .165, 12.99 (13.05 dial) 104.87 def. Cole Johnson .096, 13.52 (13.61 dial) 95.93.

Sled/Bike Eliminator

Jacob Wood .030, 8.82 (8.81 dial) 140.81 def. David Wood .036, 9.01 (8.98 dial) 140.97.

Lucas Oil Top Fire Shootout presented by CMYK Grafix

Open Wheel (16 qualifiers following final session)

  1. Shane Molinari 4.02, 179.88
  2. Dan Lafferty 4.02, 177.56
  3. Cody Hiatt 4.20, 168.58
  4. Jennifer Wiens 4.20, 170.39
  5. Jarrett Matteri 4.28, 157.74
  6. Clinton Giese 4.29, 162.14
  7. Paul Nero 4.29, 164.57
  8. Art Hoover 4.29, 164.25
  9. Brianna Wiens 4.31, 163.04
  10. Meghan Molinari 4.33, 160.35
  11. Mike MacBrair 4.39, 161.44
  12. Chris Barton 4.44, 155.85
  13. Josh Herman 4.47, 153.65
  14. Steve Casner 4.48, 155.11
  15. Justin DuBose 4.48, 154.00
  16. Mark Barnhart 4.50, 154.86

Full-Bodied (16 qualifiers following final session)

  1. Jake Neibauer 4.41, 158.63
  2. Chad Riley 4.58, 154.03
  3. Judy Radford 4.78, 146.08
  4. Bill King 4.79, 145.30
  5. Joe Hopper 4.88, 145.64
  6. Bob Mueller 4.92, 139.99
  7. Mark Sievers 4.97, 135.40
  8. Dave Meziere 4.99, 139.57
  9. Rodney Snider 5.12, 140.40
  10. Kurt Averill 5.12, 135.89
  11. Paul Eddins 5.15, 135.71
  12. Chris Naffziger 5.19, 132.36
  13. Rod Taylor 5.29, 129.57
  14. Jud Shoup 5.30, 129.98
  15. Carl Youngstrom 5.33, 132.46
  16. Michael Winston 5.40, 128.01

KRS/The Comfort Source Pro Comp

  1. Anthony Keller .020
  2. Lynn Johnston .020
  3. Roger Turley .043
  4. Karl Hestekin .082
  5. Frank Miller .639
  6. Alex McGarry -.296