JUNE 2014 — TRACK NEWS UPDATE

6/28/14

CASEY COMPTON SCORES JUNIOR TITLE ON JUNE 28TH

Junior Dragster eliminator
 
Casey Compton, Boise, .080, 7.97 (7.93 dial) 78.92 def. Austin Coates, Meridian, .144, 9.06 (9.03 dial) 71.42.
Semi-finals: Paige Harris, Meridian; Paul Sheridan, Nampa.
Quarter-finals: Chandler Steen, Idaho Falls; Jacob Geier, Nampa; Andres Chavez, Nampa; Levi Burke, Bates, Ore.


6/27/14

FAIRLY RELIABLE BOB'S CLUB CHALLENGE SERIES #4

Results from Firebird Raceway

Club-Bracket #1
Lynn Johnston, Melba Outlaws, .060 reaction time, 11.18 (11.13 dial) 120.56 def. Mike Smith, Kuna Knuckle Draggers, -.007 foul, 10.46 (10.49 dial) 130.22.
Semi-finals-Dan Wilder, Melba Outlaws; Denise Clark, Naughty Girls.
Quarters-Steve Pyburn, Melba Outlaws; Ed May, Mopar Mafia; Chad Campbell, PSI Racing.
 
Club-Bracket #2
Terol Rasmussen, Melba Outlaws, .124 reaction time, 12.05 (12.03 dial) 105.91 def. Nick Marsala, The Barons, .097, 12.35 (12.29 dial) 108.22.
Semi-finals-Lucas Hull, Melba Outlaws.
Quarters-John Wong, Flyin Brick; Monte Benson, The Hustlers; Terry Hall, Mopar Mafia.

Club-Bracket #3
Mike Ritz, Valley Vettes, .005, 13.07 (12.99 dial) 108.65 def. Justin Cirelli, Flying Bricks, .035, 12.99 (13.00 dial) 101.62.
Semi-finals-Mike Osich, Down `n Dirty.
Quarters-Matt Compton, PSI Racing; Chris Jaggers, PSI Racing.
 
Club-Bracket #4
Tyson York, PSI Racing, .083, 14.48 (14.35 dial) 91.08 def. Dave Stohler, AMC Racing, .251, 13.50 (13.49 dial) 101.64.
Semi-finals-Pam Zollinger, Naughty Girls.
Quarters-Celin Adams, 3800 Club; Luke Gibbons, 3800 Club; Wyatt Bennett, Mopar Mafia.

Club-Bracket #5
Travis Sterling, Door Slammers, .146, 15.23 (15.20 dial) 83.52 def. Hayden Quilter, SIG Perf., .106, 16.11 (16.03 dial) 85.86.
Semi-finals-James Higgins, Melba Outlaws.
Quarters-Corey Scrima, Flying Brick; Kyle Barker, Down `n Dirty.


6/21/14

SATURDAY: MAGGIO OVERWHELMS PRO MOD FIELD, ELAINE SELLERS THRILLS BIG FOX HUNT CROWD WITH FUNNY CAR TTILE

Mike Maggio left little to doubt that he came to Firebird on a mission. Ripping off a track record 5.85-251.88 blast in the semi-final round, Maggio defeated Jeremy Hanger for the crown in one of the wildest Blown Doorslammers races in track history. Hanger crossed the center line at the 660' mark, while Maggio who had a low 5.90 number working (with a 3.94 eighth-mile number) swapped lanes less than a hundred feet later leaving most to wonder (for a split second) if the two final round competitors had actually collected each other or not. Fortunately enough, the two reached the end of the raceway without hitting and Maggio was awarded the Fox Hunt championship.

Crowd favorite Elaine Sellers proved to be the star of the evening as she ran 6.757 (on the 6.75 BB/FC Association index) to take top honors back home to Spokane.

In Gold Cup action (including the Division 6 Land of the Leaders Challenge race #3) - winners included: Sean Shaffer in Super Pro; Stan Deming in Pro; Troy McDonald in Sportsman and Gerard Stanberry in Sled/Bike.


Outlaw Pro Modified
Mike Maggio, San Dimas, Calif., .086 reaction time, 6.26 elapsed time, 203.11 miles per hour def. Jeremy Hanger, Fullerton, Calif., NT (disqualified in final due to boundary infraction).

Semi-finals
Maggio .089, 5.85*, 251.88* def. Rod Burbage, .044, 7.90, 121.45; Hanger .097, 6.00, 244.43 defeated Marc Meadors -.022 foul, 6.08, 217.49.

First round
Hanger .073, 6.27, 187.81 def. Lee Smith .038, 7.76, 131.13; Meadors, .133, 6.00, 243.24-bye; Burbage .060, 6.25, 239.10 def. Garrett Richards .058, 6.62, 166.75; Maggio -.158, 5.97, 248.96.
 
*Track Record
 
BB/Funny Car
Champion: Elaine Sellers, 6.757 (6.75 index)

Round One:
Don Harter, East Wenachee, Wash., 7.14, 195.90 against Greg Howland,Wenatchee, Wash., 7.18, 197.97.
Justin Taylor, Spokane, Wash., 7.03, 202.42 against Jesse Welch, Wenatchee, Wash., 6.86, 209.01.
Scott Sagor, Oregon City, Ore., 7.10, 157.23 against Elaine Sellers, Spokane, Wash., 6.75, 208.52.
Mark Tarabochia, Astoria, Ore., 13.87, 49.56 against Royce Taylor, St. John, Wash., 6.97, 205.66.
Matt Driscoll, Pasco, Wash., 6.73, 214.69.
 
Round Two:
Driscoll 12.84, 57.44 against Sagor 6.74, 212.61.
Welch 9.41, 91.91 against Harter 9.49, 94.81.
R. Taylor 9.48, 97.51 against Howland 8.28, 114.41.
Sellers 7.06, 195.60 against J. Taylor 7.24, 188.04.
 
Jet Funny Car Exhibition
Richard Smith 6.28, 253.16 and Derek Snelson 6.47, 230.82.
 
Supercharged "Spud State" Shootout
Matt Moreira, Nampa, 6.46, 215.67 def. Greg Borgens, Boise, 6.92, 206.23.
 
Super Pro
Sean Shaffer, Boise, .017 reaction time, 7.75 (7.74 dial) 172.41 def Chris Jaggers, Middleton, .021, 7.95 (7.94 dial) 165.74.
Semi-Christopher Northup, Boise.
Quarter-Mike Coltrin, Boise; Trevor Murdock, Meridian.
Eighth-Camille Shaffer, Boise; Troy Thomas, Meridian; Wes Barnard, Wilder; Gordon Boven, Boise; Jim Climer, Kimberly.
 
Pro
Stan Deming, Nampa, .048, 10.58 (10.57 dial) 114.88 def James Bennett, Boise, .024, 9.53 (9.42 dial) 141.04.
Semi-Phil Siefaff, Pine; Lisa Thomas, Meridian.
Quarter-Mike Drummond, Ontario, OR; Tom Davis, Meridian; Bret Ward, Boise; Levi Burlile, Nampa.
Eighth- Jeffry Langan, Boise; Randy Mayer, American Falls; Melissa Jarboe, New Plymouth; Larry Hale, Buhl; Sean Shaffer, Boise; Tim Shaw, Boise; Brent Borchers, Meridian; Dan Wilder, Caldwell.
 
Sportsman
Troy McDonald, Nampa, .090, 14.54 (14.53 dial) 96.63 def Rachel Rush, Boise, .100, 12.72 (12.75 dial) 106.53.
Semi-Kyle Witherspoon, Boise; Adam Wurtz, Caldwell.
Quarter-J.R. Cox, Weiser; Michael Wallace, Emmett; Tyler Rush, Star.
Eighth-Janet Barrett, Eagle; Ashton Davis, Middleton; Glen Phillips, Middleton; Richard Wyer, Pasco, WA; Shannon Dougal, Eagle; Andy Dansereau.
 
Sled/Bike
Gerard Stanberrry, Boise, .176, 9.68 (9.68) 144.04 def Deb Bittick, Caldwell, .124 10.90 (10.96 dial) 119.00.
Semi-Chase Bittick, Middleton; Whitney Carlson, Meridian.
Quarter- Craig Jensen, Chubbuck; Kyle LePire, Star; Rod Smith, Nampa.
 
Nostalgia
Jeffrey Langan, Boise, .097, 11.581 (11.58 dial) 111.94 def Debbie Phillips, Emmett, .109, 11.73 (11.75 dial) 114.47.
Semi-Linda Rowland, Notus.
Quarter-Jim Coryat, Nampa; Randy Mayer, American Falls; Greg Buckert, Star.
 
Fox Eliminator
Denise Clark, Boise, .037, 10.81 (10.73 dial) 123.84 def Cheyanne Myers, Fruitland, .104, 13.76 (13.70 dial) 96.30.
Semi-Catherine Seamons, Kuna; Casey Comton, Boise.
Quarter-Alison Burnop, Caldwell; Deana Bullington, Kuna; Sharlene Lancaster, Payette.
 
Box Gambler
Clayton Steen, Idaho Falls, .095, 9.34 (7.59 dial) 92.52 def Ed Cutler, Meridian, -.008 9.34 (9.29 dial) 135.72.
Semi-Tim Wallace Jr, Meridian; Duston Wurtz, Meridian.
 
No Box Gambler
Ricky Johnson, Ontario, .019, 11.19 (11.13 dial) 110.15 def Jim Coryat, Nampa, .074, 9.21 (9.20) 143.03.
Semi-John Kidd, Jerome; John Smith, Ontario, OR.
 
Sled/Bike Gambler
Chad Hofert, Meridian, .152, 9.22 (8.99 dial) 150.15 def Rich Pedraza, Boise, .038, 9.77 (8.99 dial) 150.15.
Semi-David Wood, Eagle; Brian Batten, Caldwell.
 
Junior Dragster Exhibition (top 2 reaction times)
Paul Sheridan, .081, 8.52, 74.67.
Casey Compton .002, 7.97-80.71.


6/20/14

FRIDAY: MARC MEADORS NAILS PRO MOD POLE AT FIREBIRD FOX HUNT
 
Marc Meadors, Pleasanton, Calif., who was undefeated in 2013 at Firebird grabbed the provisional pole at 6.08 elapsed time 228.02 miles per hour at the 37th Annual Little Caesars Pizza Fox Hunt at Firebird Raceway. World record holder Mike Maggio claimed second at 6.38-192.26 with his `68 Camaro. In BB/Funny Car action, the `66 Chevy II of Elaine Summers.
 
Racing continues on Saturday as gates open at noon, Pro Mod qualifying at 2:30 pm, and first round of the Pro Show at 6:30 pm. Pit-side admission is $20. Ladies are free on the east-side of the raceway (tower-side) while a ladies pit pass is $10. Kids 6-12 are $5 and 5 & under are free. Firebird is located 5 miles north of Hwy 44 on Hwy 16 about 10 minutes northwest of Eagle.
 
Outlaw Pro Modified Qualifying
1. Marc Meadors, Pleasanton, Calif., 6.08 elapsed time, 228.02 miles per hour.
2. Mike Maggio, San Dimas, Calif., 6.35, 192.26.
3. Lee Smith, Salem, Ore., 6.85, 187.22.
 
BB/Funny Car Session
1. Elaine Sellers, Spokane, Wash., 6.77, 200.02.
 
Super Pro
Gordon Boven, Boise, .015 reaction time, 9.72 (9.73 dial) 132.06 def. Rayce Kidd, Twin Falls, .019, 7.59 (7.60 dial) 168.60.
Semi-Mike Coltrin, Boise.
Quarter-Troy Thomas, Meridian; Larry Saunders, Fruitland.
Eighth-Tim Wallace Jr., Meridian; John Cox, Weiser; Clayton Steen, Idaho Falls; Jim Cox, Weiser; Chris Jaggers, Middleton.
 
Pro
Terry Phillips, Emmett, .026, 10.61 (10.52 dial) 124.60 def. Chad Campbell, Meridian, .157, 10.17 (10.19 dial) 131.21.
Semi-Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell; Mike Drummond, Ontario, Ore.
Quarter-Larry Hale, Buhl; Lisa Thomas, Meridian; Tom Davis, Meridian; Dan Wilder, Caldwell.
Eighth-Levi Burlile, Nampa; Bruce Stewart, Middleton; Jeffrey Langan, Boise; Phil Sielaff, Pine; Rose Shaw, Boise; Jim Coryat, Nampa; Alison Burnop, Caldwell.
 
Sportsman
Blaine Sterling, Caldwell, .055, 12.22 (12.18 dial) 100.06 def. Mike Ritz, Boise, .094, 13.02 (13.00 dial) 108.44.
Semi-Ron Wurtz, Caldwell.
Quarter-Lucas Hull, Middleton; David Meimann, Middleton.
Eighth-Tyler Rush, Kuna; Amanda Wallace, Eagle; Rex Petersen, Boise; Michael Wallace, Emmett.
 
Sled/Bike
Don Trafford, Nampa, .153, 11.05 (10.85 dial) def. David Wood, Eagle, 10.27 (10.02 dial) 124.56.
Semi-Craig Jensen, Chubbuck.
Quarter-David Kletzien, Boise; Zak Pedraza, Boise; Tim Osmus, Middleton.
 
Nostalgia
Judy Mayer, American Falls, .100, 12.10 (12.08 dial) 110.10 def. Joseph Karnes, Boise, .109, 12.78 (12.85 dial) 104.95.
Semi-Jim Coryat, Nampa.
Quarter-Alan Clarke, Emmett; Greg Buckert, Star; Debbie Phillips, Emmett.
 
Fox Eliminator
Sharlene Lancaster, Payette, .013, 11.88 (11.90 dial) 110.67 def. Sue Reynolds, Nampa, -.018 foul, 11.47 (11.51 dial) 113.36.
Semi-Susan Wikfors, Eagle; Denise Clark, Boise.
Quarter-Luana Skibiel, Boise; Gina Luckow, Eagle; Catherine Seamons, Kuna.
 
Box Gambler
Sean Shaffer, Boise, .014, 7.80 (7.80 dial) 171.16 def. Jim Climer, Kimberly,  -.003, 8.91 (8.93 dial) 152.12.
Semi-Mark Kidd, Twin Falls; Duston Wurtz, Meridian.
 
No Box Gambler
Seth McLean, Nampa, .033, 12.13 (12.17 dial) 108.84 def. Larry Lamberson, Boise, -.076 foul, 10.04 (10.02 dial) 131.94.
Semi-Andrew Dansereau, Nampa; Joe Witherspoon, Caldwell.

 
6/13/14


FAIRLY RELIABLE BOB'S CLUB CHALLENGE SERIES #3
 
Club Bracket #1
Rick Sayers, Melba Outlaws, .074 reaction time, 10.31 (10.31 dial) 128.60 def. Courtney Alley, Rock-It Racing, .003, 10.52 (10.54 dial) 119.55.
Semi-Larry Lancaster, Melba Outlaws; Alan Clarke, DT Embroidery.
Quarters-Lynn Johnston, Melba Outlaws; Melissa Jarboe, Naughty Girls; Daniel Brown, Melba Outlaws; Carl Youngstrom, PSI Racing.
 
Club Bracket #2
Ed Wong, Valley Vettes, .050, 12.67 (12.67 Dial) 111.70 def. Brady Jesser, Flying Brick, -.044 foul, 11.41 (11.43 dial) 117.72.
Semi-Tyler Fuentes, The Hustlers.
Quarter-Nick Marsala, The Barons; Richard Rush, Kuna Knuckle Draggers;

Club Bracket #3
Chris Jaggers, PSI Racing, .023, 14.34 (14.19 dial) 81.56 def. David Meimann, Modern Rodders, .071, 14.47 (14.00 dial) 96.45.
Semi-Kristi Shawver, Down `n Dirty.
Quarter-Jeff Bell, Melba Outlaws; Casey Compton, PSI Racing; Stephanie Meimann, Modern Rodders.

Club Bracket #4
Andrea Higgins, Melba Outlaws, .080, 13.48 (13.40 dial) 99.64 def. Brett Hollingshead, Venom Racing, .330, 14.40 (14.48 dial) 95.69.
Semi-Brayden Novotny, Melba Outlaws.
Quarter-Wyatt Bennett, Mopar Mafia; Angela Ogle, Venom Racing.

Club Bracket #5
Mike Huetson, Down `n Dirty, .132, 15.53 (15.51 dial) 89.41 def. Raymond Lee, .084, 17.62 (17.65 dial) 79.25.
Semi-Robert Johnson, AMC Racing.
Quarter-Tim Shiffer, Flying Brick; Corey Scrima, Flying Brick; Matthew Attebery, Melba Outlaws.


6/6/14

UNITED DAIRYMEN HIGH SCHOOL & ALUMNI SERIES #2

High School #1
Austin Berry, Middleton High, .070 reaction time, 13.62 (13.61 dial) 95.16 def. Tyler Van Blaricom, Middleton High, .124, 12.85 (12.79 dial) 107.19.
Semi-Jacob Rogers, Middleton High.
 
High School #2
Gage Bate, Mountain View High, .542, 19.55 (19.34 dial) 68.95 def. Leah Johnson, Mountain View High, .228, 18.51 (18.52 dial) 76.44.
Semi-Alex Steen, Bonneville High; Sydney Frost, Capital High.
 
Alumni #1
Richard Rush, Boise, .045, 12.81 (12.83 dial) 107.37 def. Terry Phillips, Emmett, -.017 foul, 10.40 (10.42 dial) 128.22.
Semi-Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell; Joseph Karnes, Boise.

Alumni #2
Ashton Davis, Middleton, .075, 18.18 (18.15 dial) 71.85 def. Steve Nebeker, Emmett, .104, 14.94 (14.92 dial) 91.64.
Semi-David Meimann, Middleton; Hayden Quilter, Boise.
 
Street Bike
Mike Smith, Kuna, .075, 12.25 (12.17 dial) 106.74 def. David Kletzien, Boise, .027, 9.71 (9.50 dial) 145.86.
Semi-Liz Micheletty, Kuna.
 
Outlaw Street
Dan Hurlbert, Eagle, .112, 12.13 (12.03 dial) 106.77 def. Stephanie Meimann, Middleton, .030, 14.05 (13.83 dial) 86.84.
Semi-David Meimann, Middleton; Tom Ash, Parma.
 
Street Truck
Perry Hammons, Caldwell, .137, 15.52 (15.43 dial) 89.17 def. Dustin Davis, Boise, -.005 foul, 13.28 (13.22 dial) 100.51.
Semi-Rocky Nelson, Nampa.
 
Sport Compact
Mike Smith, Kuna, .275, 13.18 (13.26 dial) 118.29 def. Steve Wingert, Boise, .104, 15.30 (15.40 dial) 83.04.
Semi-Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell.
 
Super Shifter
Perry Hammons, Caldwell, .010, 15.52 (15.43 dial) 85.93 def. Zeke Johnson, Nampa, .099, 17.53 (17.56 dial) 81.82.
Semi-Deborah Anderson, Long Beach, Wash.; Nicholas Rayl, Baker City, Ore.

 
6/1/14


SUNDAY OLDIES BUT GOODIES AA/SUPERCHARGED TITLE TO CHAMBERLIN
 

Mitch Chamberlin from Orting, Wash., upset the new track record holder Troy Owen Albany, Ore., in the final round of AA/Supercharaged at the 34th Snap On Oldies But Goodies Drags at Firebird Raceway. Chamberlin unleashe a 6.80 elapsed time at 206.70 miles per hour with this `51 Chevy to beat a 6.86-206.75 by the `41 Willys of Owen. In round one Owen bettered both ends of the track record running 6.73-211.81 from his previous mark set on Saturday at 6.76-209.69.
 
Sunday, June 1, 2014
 
AA/Supercharged
Mitch Chamberlin, Orting, Wash., .049, 6.80 elapsed time, 206.70 miles per hour def. Troy Owen, Albany, Ore., .075, 6.86, 206.75.
Semi-final races: Troy Owen 6.73*, 211.81* def. Joel Matton 7.08, 199.02. Mitch Chamberlin 6.80, 207.37 def. Mark Austin 9.05, 108.93.

*track e.t. and speed record

AA/Supercharged Final Qualifying
1. Troy Owen, Albany, Ore., 6.76, 209.69 miles per hour.
2. Mitch Chamberlin, Orting, Wash., 6.87, 205.01.
3. Joel Matton, Oregon City, Ore., 7.13, 194.04.
4. Mark Austin, Eagle, 7.76, 176.29.
5. Scott Wyke, Bend, Ore., did not qualify.

Super Pro
Chris Jaggers, Middleton, .034 reaction time, 7.89 elapsed time (7.92 dial) 164.95 miles per hour def. Rayce Kidd, Twin Falls, -.001, 7.62 (7.61 dial) 160.62.
Semi-Eddie Franek, Payette.
Quarter-Aaron Marcum, Meridian; Ed Cutler, Meridian.
Eighth-Troy Thomas, Meridian; Sean Page, Boise; Steve Reynolds, Nampa; Gordon Boven, Boise; Victor Clark, Boise.
 
Pro
Joe Witherspoon, Caldwell, .023, 11.05 (11.03 dial) 120.04 def. Bruce Compton, Boise, .108, 10.70 (10.77 dial) 123.40.
Semi-Larry Lamberson, Boise; Jim Coryat, Nampa.
Quarter-Larry Hale, Buhl; Tom Davis, Meridian; Jerry Hodges, Boise; Zak Pedraza, Boise.
Eighth-Seth McLean, Nampa; Levi Burlile, Nampa; Jeffrey Langan, Boise; Liana Compton, Boise; Rich Pedraza, Boise; Randy Mayer, American Falls; Bret Ward, Boise.
 
Sportsman
Luke Jacobson, Caldwell, .068, 12.73 (12.64 dial) 94.71 def. Glen Phillips, Middleton, broke.
Semi-Kyle Witherspoon, Boise.
Quarter-Maggie Watts, Boise; Ashton Davis, Middleton.
Eighth-Pam Zollinger, Nampa; Ron Wurtz, Caldwell; Richard Lally, Boise; Dakota Myers, Fruitland.
 
Nostalgia
Steve Pyburn, Nampa, .062, 9.79 (9.79 dial) 134.12 def. Richard Fassett, Rupert, .089, 10.58 (10.56 dial) 128.49.
Semi-Nick Holmes, Athena, Ore.
Quarter-Lonnie Gilbertson, Milwaukie, Ore.; Joel Schneeweis, Draper, Utah.
 
Street Machine
Greg Davis, Boise, .002, 11.65 (11.62 dial) 112.85 def. Ryan Resinkin, Emmett, .042, 11.28 (11.28 dial) 118.34.
Semi-Chad Foruria, Emmett.
Quarter-Lucas Hull, Middleton; Scott King, Eagle; Jerry Trolard, Vale, Ore.
 
Hot Rod
Robert Tuning, Boise, .012, 13.50 (13.50 dial) 99.35 def. Shayne Schaefer, Boise, .051, 13.12 (13.11 dial) 100.86.
Semi-Justin Shumway, Meridian.
 
Muscle Car
Casey Compton, Boise, .111, 13.37 (13.37 dial) 99.11 def. Patsy Lindbloom, Eagle, .066, 13.83 (13.91 dial) 93.44.
Semi-Richard Zollinger, Nampa; Annette Shumway, Meridian.
 
Top Eliminator
Jim Tattersall, Eden, .105, 9.73 (9.70 dial) 130.34 def. Anthony Keller, Kuna, .056, 10.94 (10.80 dial) 116.33.
 
Box Gambler
Sean Shaffer, Boise, .031, 7.74 (7.74 dial) 173.17 def. Wes Barnard, Wilder, .035, 10.84 (10.87 dial) 122.31.
Semi-Marissa Kidd, Twin Falls.
Quarter-Mark Barnhart, Emmett; Camille Shaffer, Boise.
 
No Box Gambler
Lisa Thomas, Meridian, .057, 9.81 (9.76 dial) 129.29 def. John Lindbloom, Eagle, 9.27 (9.21 dial) 145.09.
Semi-Marcia Randall, Emmett.
Quarter-Bob Erskine, Baker City, Ore.; Chad Campbell, Meridian.

Show `n Shine Award Sunday winners: Lonnie Gilbertson, `55 Chevy (Top Nostalgia); Tim Brown `49 Anglia (Baddest Drag Racer); Stan Ridgeway, `40 Ford pickup (Out-a-Sight Truck); John & Kathy Wood, `36 Chevy (Coolest Street Rod); Steve Pyburn, Studebaker (Oldies Pick); John VanZandt, `70 Chevy (Slickest Custom); Rick Henson, `55 Pontiac (Shoebox); Terry Stephens, `52 GMC (Finest Restored); Jim Bennett, `67 Chevelle (Trickest Street Machine); Brian & Sherry Bogdon, `67 GTO (Pontiac Pick); Dave & Pat Turk, `67 GMC (Idaho Chariots Pick); Sandra Krahn, `55 Buicks (Heap Herders Pick); David Packard, `66 Galaxie (Melba Outlaws Pick); Bill & Linda Nuttall, `62 Belair (Vintage Gem's Pick); Ray Friend, `67 Nova (Baron's Club Pick); Elwyn Brown, `54 Ford Victoria (Farnetti Pick-Custom); Will Simplot, `32 Ford (Farnetti Pick-Rod); Mel Eggleston, `40 Ford coupe (New Family Pick), Scott Duncan, `48 Chevy pickup `n trailer (Aussie Pick - David Waight sponsored); Mitch Chamberlin, AA/S (Long Distance).